web analytics
WINNERS
septembrie 2, 2011, Author: Ciprian, Leave a comment

STURGIS | AMD Championship 2011

Categories: Articles (international)

Now, I’m sure that I don’t need to give you any details about Sturgis, SD and what’s going on over there each year.

I know I came a bit late with this post, but I guess its better late then not at all.

Furthermore, I think it would be a waste of your time and of space on this page to start talking about what happened over there between the 7th and 10th of August and whatnot, space that we could fill with some details about the competing bikes and their builders and of course, the 2011 winners for each category.

I believe that, most of you already know the winners for each class this is why I’ll try to present also the other competitors’ bikes so to be able to make our own comparison and try to figure out in which direction is the custom bike design heading.

To be fare (even though it takes a lot of editing) I’ll show you all the competitors, for each class, in alphabetical order, a feast for the eye –  80, one of a kind custom bikes!

We’ll start off with the

MODIFIED HARLEY DAVIDSON CLASS

Some specs for the competing bikes in this category as provisioned in the AMD World Championship of Custom Bike Building regulations:

Stock frame and stock or Screamin’ Eagle engine cases. The stock frame/Harley platform geometry must be maintained; the only modifications allowed are weld smoothing and other moldings and sheet metal additions, tab and or bracket relocation or removal and arising smoothings/moldings (such as exhaust bracket relocation for example). Swingarm/rear-end changes, of any kind, including replacement swingarms, are permitted; fat or skinny rear end conversions are permitted; as is frame or rear-end lowering or raising – provided the basic stock frame geometry is unchanged. Case internals can be replaced, along with cylinders, heads and internals. Turbo chargers, super chargers, NOS kits etc are permitted. Frames and cases can be from two different Harley-Davidsons.

 

ABNORMAL CYCLES

ITALY

Builder: Samuele Reali

Bike: Union (HD “U”) jammer old school class and modified Harley class @ Custom Chrome International Championship | North America

 

BARE KNUCKLES CHOPPERS

USA

Builder: Paul Wideman and Nichole Grodski

Bike: Damage Case (’50 HD EL)

 

 

DREAMACHINE MOTORCYCLES

SLOVENIA

Builder: Dreamachine Motorcycles

Bike: Black Stripe (’03 HD VROD)

 

 

GILLILAND CUSTOMS

USA

Builder: Robert Gilliland

Bike: Sudden Impact (’85 FXR)

 

 

IACONA CUSTOM CYCLES

USA

Builder: Steven Iacona

Bike: Challenger (’96 1200 XL)

 

 

KRAUS MOTOR CO

USA

Builder:  Satya Kraus

Bike: Nick’s Bad MF (’00 HD FXDX)

 

LEO SPEED SHOP

USA

Builder: Leo Tancreti

Bike: Meat Plow (’68 HD FL)

 

 

PERRY NELSON CUSTOM CHOPPERS

USA

Builder: Perry Nelson Custom Choppers

Bike: Betty Bike (’99 HD Softail)


 

RADICAL BAGGERS INC

USA

Builder: Huck Hemphill

Bike: One Bad Ass Bagger (’07 HD RG)

 

 

SHAW HARLEY DAVIDSON

UK

Builder: Shaw Speed & Custom

Bike: Nascafe Racer (’07 HD 1690cc)

 

 

SHAW HARLEY DAVIDSON

UK

Builder: Shaw Speed & Custom

Bike: XLST3 (2011 1200XL)

 

 

THREE TWO CHOPPERS

USA

Builder: JC Coen, Jimmie Lee Coen, Manny Mercado

Bike: AMFU ( ’83 FX)

 

 

TRIKEWORKS

USA

Builder: Norm Wilding

Bike: Forty Eight Bobber Trike (’10 Forty Eight XL1200X)

 

 

TRIKEWORKS

USA

Builder: Norm Wilding

Bike: Nightster Bobber Trike (’10 Nightster XL1200L)

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________

PERFORMANCE CUSTOM CLASS

Some specs for the competing bikes in this category as provisioned in the AMD World Championship of Custom Bike Building regulations:

A class designed to showcase customs of all or any kind, of any platform or drivetrain, air-cooled or liquid-cooled (or even alternative energy) bikes, where the primary intention of the customizer is to improve performance and/or showcase his/her performance engineering and techniques. Open to ‘streetable’ performance work, drag strip, circuit racing, off-road racing or ‘Bonneville’ race projects and bikes. Open to ‘metric’, Whitworth/AF, and SAE measure bikes. Open to all kinds of performance engineering and enhancement techniques, including super charging, turbo charging, NOS etc.

716 CHOP SHOP

USA

Builder: Jamie Luczak

Bike: White Rice (’06 Suzuki Hayabusa)

 

 

 

AFT CUSTOMS

USA

Builder: Jim Giuffra / AFT Customs Girls

Bike: Sentoh (2011 Honda 836)

 

 

BLACKSMITH MOTORING CO

USA

Builder: H. Giovanni

Bike: El Patron (’03 Suzuki Volusia)

 

 

BLACKSMITH MOTORING CO

USA

Builder: H Giovanni

Bike: El Vaquero (’77 Honda GL 1000)

 

 

FULLER HOT RODS

USA

Builder: Bryan Fuller and crew

Bike: Rodan (’69 Honda CB 750)

 

 

INTERSTATE BATTERY

USA

Builder: Garwood Custom Cycles

Bike: Interstate Battery Racing (’08 GSX 1300R)

 

 

JDA CUSTOM

USA

Builder: Joshua Lee

Bike: Cool Blue (’07 Suzuki GSXR 600)

 

 

JDA CUSTOM

USA

Builder: Joshua Lee

Bike: Nipped & Tucked (’01 yamaha YZF R6)

 

 

PHAT CHOPPERS AUSTRALIA

USA

Builder: Shaun Ruddy

Bike: Black Cat Racing Special (’11 Victory Vegas)

 

RK CONCEPTS

USA

Builder: Rafik Kaissi

Bike: RK Spring Frame (’11 RK Spring Frame)

 

STREETFIGHTERS SWITZERLAND

SWITZERLAND

Builder: Urs Wisler

Bike: Nosferatu (’08 Triumph Speed Triple 1050)

 

___________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________

PRODUCTION MANUFACTURER CLASS

Some specs for the competing bikes in this category as provisioned in the AMD World Championship of Custom Bike Building regulations:

Entry must be based on a production motorcycle with multiple units of the model projected or produced annually. Any modifications are accepted. Class is designed for entrants whose principal business is manufacturing production motorcycles – evidence of this may be requested before an entry is accepted.

CHOPPER CITY USA

USA

Builder: Dave Welch

Bike: Hardcore 120 (’07 CHPP Hardcore 120)

 

 

 

CHOPPER CITY USA

USA

Builder: Dave Welch

Bike: Stacked (’11 CHPP Luxury Hardcore)

 

 

 

CONVICT MOTORCYCLES

AUSTRALIA

Builder: Convict Motorcycles

Bike: Convict Escape

 

 

DARWIN MOTORCYCLES

USA

Builder: Dar, Tim, Bryan, Justin

Bike: RLX (’11 RLX)

 

 

DARWIN MOTORCYCLES

USA

Builder: Dar, Tim, Bryan, Justin

Bike: Incognito Bandito (’12 Brass Balls Digger)

 

HARLEY DAVIDSON MOTOR COMPANY

USA

Builder: Harley-Davidson Motor Company

Bike: Mayhem (FLHX Street Glide)

 

KIWI INDIAN MOTORCYCLE CO

USA

Builder: Mike Kiwi Tomas

Bike: Kiwi Chieftain 1950′s (’11 kiwi flathead 84ci)

 

KNOCKOUT MOTORCYCLE CO

USA

Builder: Ralph Randolph

Bike: Cheap Shot (’11 Cheap Shot)

 

 

POWERSPORT INSTITUTE

USA

Builder: PowerSport Institute Students

Bike: Students Pride (’04 Big Dog)

 

 

THREE TWO CHOPPERS

USA

Builder: JC & Jimmie Lee Coen and Bill Conway

Bike: El Thirty Three (’11 El Segundo)

 

 

ZERO ENGINEERING

USA

Builder: Zero Engineering

Bike: Type 6

 

 

ZERO ENGINEERING

USA

Builder: Zero Engineering

Bike: Type 9

 

___________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________

 

FREESTYLE CLASS

Some specs for the competing bikes in this most sought after category as provisioned in the AMD World Championship of Custom Bike Building regulations:

One-off, ground up customs. Any design or modification is accepted.

 

AFT CUSTOMS

USA

Builder: Jim Giuffra / AFT Customs Girls

Bike: Asumati (’11 Honda VT750ST)

 

 

 

AKRAPOVIC

SLOVENIA

Builder: Dreamachine Motorcycles

Bike: Morsus

 

 

ASSO SPECIAL BIKE

ITALY

Builder: Carlo Colombo

Bike: 199R

 

 

BARE KNUCKLE CHOPPERS

USA

Builder: Paul Wideman

Bike: Incognegro (’66 HD)

 

 

BIKE FARM

GERMANY

Builder: Johann

Bike: To Die For

 

 

BT CHOPPER

POLAND

Builder: BT Chopper

Bike: Bit of Freedom (’11 HD Shovelhead)

 

 

C & C CHOPPERS IRELAND

IRELAND

Builder: Ger Conlon

Bike: Rattle & Hum (’90 HD 1340)

 

 

CHAOS CYCLE

USA

Builder: George Stinsman

Bike: Excelsis Deo

 

CHOPPER KULTURE

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Builder: Mario Kyprianides

Bike: Just Add Violence (’65 panhead)

 

 

CHOPSMITTY

USA

Builder: Greg Green

Bike: Pro Shadow (honda shadow 750)

 

 

EASTERN FABRICATIONS

USA

Builder: Lock Baker

Bike: Daddy Go Hard

 

 

EAST SHORE INNOVATIONS

USA

Builder: Kully Millage (18 years old)

Bike: Dewey ( ’77 ironhead sportster)

 

 

FITIL METAL WORKS / MOSCOW HD

RUSSIAN FEDERATION

Builder: Alexander Fetisov

Bike: Skywalker’s Caddy

 

 

GALLERY MOTORCYCLES

ITALY

Builder: Mirko Perugini

Bike: Tazio

 

 

GARAGE 65

ITALY

Builder: Marco Cinquini

Bike: Stargate

 

 

GARETH RUDDY & MURRAY KUSTOMS

UK

Builder: Gareth Ruddy / Murray Kustoms

Bike: Brothel Creeper (650cc)

 

GOLGOTHA CYCLES

USA

Builder: Steve Hollon

Bike: Sanctified

 

 

JOHN REED

USA

Builder: John Reed

Bike: Gold Yamaha (’80 pre-production TR1 Yamaha)

 

 

KEN’S FACTORY / CYCLE KRAFT

JAPAN/USA

Builder: Kenji Nagi

Bike: Orange Passion

 

 

KRAUS MOTOR CO

USA

Builder: Satya Kraus

Bike: Bolide

 

 

KUSTOMS INC

USA

Builder: Gary & Julie Maurer

Bike: No Reservation

 

KYNE’S KUSTOMS / FULL MOON CUSTOMS

USA

Builder: Troy Kyne / Full Moon Customs

Bike: Predasaurus

 

LUCKY DEVIL METAL WORKS

USA

Builder: Kent Weeks, Ron Holcomb, Brad Latham, Richard Roesler

Bike: Hydra-ride – diesel powered

 

LAMB ENGINEERING

UK

Builder: Larry Houghton

Bike: Son of a Gun (’51 BSA 500 db32 Goldstar) Championship winner @ Custom Chrome International Championships | North America

 

MOTORCYCLE ENHANCEMENTS

CANADA

Builder: John Cosentini

Bike: Indian Larry Tribute Bike (’05 Yamaha Roadstar 1600)

 

OGAWA DESIGNS

USA

Builder: Ogawa Designs / Air Tech

Bike: Tanzanite (’04 Y2K)

 

 

PHAT CHOPPERS AUSTRALIA

USA

Builder: Shaun Ruddy

Bike: Toe Cutter

 

 

PULSAR PROJECT

GREECE

Builder: Christos Kofitis

Bike: Chimera (BMW R60)

 

 

RAT SHOP CUSTOM BIKES

CANADA

Builder: Frederic Vaillancourt

Bike: Blade

 

 

REVATU CUSTOMS

NETHERLANDS

Builder: René van Tuil

Bike: Ode to a Legend (’10 Revatu boardtracker)

 

REVOLUTIONARY CYCLES

USA

Builder: Tim Baxter

Bike: 2011 Custom

 

 

RGM CUSTOM BIKES

ARGENTINA

Builder: Leandro Torrontegui

Bike: Speed Century

 

 

RK CONCEPTS

USA

Builder: Rafik Kaissi

Bike: RKS

 

 

ROQUECHOP DESIGN

CANADA

Builder: Philip Roquebrune

Bike: Minautore (’65 panhead)

 

 

ROTH ENGINEERING

SWEDEN

Builder: Lasse Sundberg

Bike: 1668 (Husqvarna 550cc)

 

 

SCOTT’S INSANE CHOPS

USA

Builder: Scott Laitinen & Ben Beck

Bike: Nitemare (1600 roadstar)

 

 

 

SE SERVICE

SWEDEN

Builder: Stellan Egeland

Bike: Slugger (BMW Flat twin 1200cc)

 

 

SRB CUSTOMS

USA

Builder: Steven R Bates, Sr

Bike: Mean Green

 

 

TAVAX ENGINEERING

JAPAN

Builder: Ken Tabata

Bike: Tavax 2011V

 

TEXAS BIKE WORKS

SUA

Builder: Jason Ferguson

Bike: Antique-Ness (1968 XLCH)

 

 

 

TEXAS BIKE WORKS

USA

Builder: Jason Ferguson

Bike: Firedog (1969 / Triumph)

 

THE CHOP SHOP

USA

Builder: Harley Van Kirk

Bike: El Shovelle

 

 

V TWIN MECHANIC

FRANCE

Builder: Bernard “Buck” Massart

Bike: SpaceSter (1987 XL1200)

 

___________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________

… AND THE WINNERS ARE … WERE … STILL ARE…WELL

___________________________________________________________________________

MODIFIED HARLEY DAVIDSON CLASS RESULTS

1st PLACE – 281 points

ABNORMAL CYCLES | Samuele Reali | Bernareggio, ITALY

UNION – HD “U” 74ci

detailed bike specs

___________________________________________________________________________

2nd PLACE – 151 points

IACONA CUSTOM CYCLES | Steven Iacona | Brooklyn, NY, USA

CHALLENGER – ’96 HD1200 XL

detailed bike specs

___________________________________________________________________________

3rd PLACE – 137 points

SHAW HARLEY DAVIDSON | SHAW SPEED & CUSTOM | Holmes Hill, East Sussex, UK

NASCAFE RACER – ’07 HD 1960cc

detailed bike specs

___________________________________________________________________________

 

 

4th PLACE – 128 POINTS

THREE TWO CHOPPERS | USA

AMFU – ’83 HD FX SHOVEL 80ci

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________

 

5th PLACE – 97 POINTS

SHAW HARLEY DAVIDSON | UK

XLST3 -2011 hd 1200cc

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________

PERFORMANCE CUSTOM CLASS RESULTS

1st PLACE – 121 POINTS

AFT CUSTOMS | Jim Giuffra | Jackson, CA, USA

SENTOH – HONDA 836

detailed bike specs

___________________________________________________________________________

2nd PLACE – 71 POINTS

FULLER HOT RODS | Bryan Fuller and crew | Atlanta, GA, USA

RODAN - 1969 Honda CB750

detailed bike specs

___________________________________________________________________________

3rd PLACE – 49 POINTS

RK CONCEPTS | Rafik Kaissi | Round Rock, TX, USA

RK SPRING FRAME – YAMAHA 450 cc

detailed bike specs

___________________________________________________________________________

4th PLACE – 33 POINTS

INTERSTATE BATTERY | USA

INTERSTATE BATTERY RACING - 2008 GSX 1300 R

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________

5th PLACE – 29 POINTS

716 CHOP SHOP | USA

WHITE RICE - Suzuki GSXR1000

 

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________

PRODUCTION MANUFACTURER CLASS RESULTS

1st PLACE – 134 POINTS

DARWIN MOTORCYCLES | Dar, Tim, Bryan, Justin | Oklahoma City, OK, USA

RLX – 2011 RLX / S&S 13ci X-Wedge

detailed bike specs

___________________________________________________________________________

2nd PLACE – 61 POINTS

KIWI INDIAN MOTORCYCLE CO | Mike Kiwi Tomas | Riverside, CA, USA

KIWI CHIEFTAIN 1950′s – 2011 Kiwi Flathead 84ci

detailed bike specs

___________________________________________________________________________

3rd PLACE – 59 POINTS

ZERO ENGINEERING | Las Vegas, NV, USA

TYPE 6 – 2011 S&S 96ci

detailed bike specs

`

___________________________________________________________________________

 

4th PLACE – 46 POINTS

THREE TWO CHOPPERS | USA

EL THIRTY THREE - 2011 El Segundo / S&S V111

 

___________________________________________________________________________

5th PLACE – 40 POINTS

ZERO ENGINEERING | USA

TYPE 9 – 2011 S&S 96ci

 

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________

___________________________________________________________________________

and, last but not least, the most representative category of this competition that gives builders total “freedom of speech” ….

FREESTYLE CLASS RESULTS

1st PLACE – THE BIG WINNER – 562 POINTS

TAVAX ENGINEERING | Ken Tabata | Yao City, Osaka, JAPAN

TAVAX20011V - 2010 S&S SH93 – took 3 and a half years to build!

detailed bike specs

___________________________________________________________________________

2nd PLACE – 487 POINTS

LAMB ENGINEERING | Larry Houghton | Salisbury, Wiltshire, UK

SON OF A GUN - 1951 BSA 500 db32 Goldstar

Championship class winner @ Custom Chrome International Championship North America

detailed bike specs

___________________________________________________________________________

3rd PLACE – 423 POINTS

KRAUS MOTOR CO | Satya Kraus | Cazadero, CA, USA

BOLIDE - 2011 Kraus Motor Co./&S Shovelhead / 93″

detailed bike specs

___________________________________________________________________________

4th PLACE – 390 POINTS

V TWIN MECHANIC | FRANCE

SPACESTER - 1987 HD XL1200

 

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________

5th PLACE – 330 POINTS

RK CONCEPTS | USA

RKS - 2011 Buell 1200

 

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________

6th place – 327 pts | GARAGE 65 | ITALY | STARGATE

 

___________________________________________________________________________

 

7th place – 317 pts | SE SERVICE | SWEDEN | SLUGGER

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________

8th place – 279 pts | FITIL METAL WORKS | RUSSIAN FEDERATION | SKYWALKER’S CADDY

 

___________________________________________________________________________

9th place – 271 | JOHN REED | USA | GOLD YAMAHA

 

___________________________________________________________________________

10th place – 263 pts | ROQUECHOP DESIGN | CANADA | MINAUTORE

 

___________________________________________________________________________

THE MEN

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________________________________________________________

all photos and info taken from http://www.amdchampionship.com/

 

facebook comments:

Lasă un răspuns

Adresa ta de email nu va fi publicată. Câmpurile necesare sunt marcate *

Poți folosi aceste etichete HTML și atribute: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

if you check this box ... nothing happens (: 25